Privacy policy

Introduction

With the following data protection declaration we would like to inform you about what types of your personal data (hereinafter also referred to briefly as “data”) we process for what purposes and to what extent. The data protection declaration applies to all processing of personal data carried out by us, both in the context of the provision of our services and in particular on our websites, in mobile applications and within external online presences, such as .B our social media profiles (collectively referred to as “Online Offer”).

The terms used are not gender specific.

As of December 1, 2020

Index

Responsible

Stiftung Solarenergie. Sendea gGmbH
Basler Landstr. 8
79111 Freiburg

Persons entitled to represent: Dr. Harald Schützeichel

E-mail address: hs@startup-energy.org

Imprint: https://startup-energy.org/impressum/

Overview of processing operations

The following overview summarises the types of data processed and the purposes of their processing and refers to the data subjects.

Types of data processed

  • Event data (Facebook) (“Event Data” is data.B that may be transmitted by us to Facebook via Facebook pixels (via apps or other ways) and relate to persons or their actions; Data includes, for example.B information about visits to websites, interactions with content, features, installation of apps, purchases of products, etc.; the event data is processed for the purpose of creating target groups for content and advertising information (Custom Audiences); Event data does not include the actual content (such as comments.B. written), login information and no contact information (i.e. no names, email addresses and phone numbers). Event data is deleted by Facebook after a maximum of two years, the target groups formed from them with the deletion of our Facebook account).
  • inventory data (e.g. names, addresses).
  • content data (e.g. entries in online forms).
  • Contact details (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers).
  • Meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).
  • Location data (information about the geographic location of a device or person).
  • Contract data (e.g. subject matter of the contract, term, customer category).
  • Payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history).

Categories of affected persons

  • business and contractual partners.
  • Communication.
  • Members.
  • users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

Purposes of processing

  • Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.
  • Cross-device tracking (cross-device processing of user data for marketing purposes).
  • Direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or postal).
  • Interest-based and behavioral marketing.
  • Contact requests and communication.
  • Profiling.
  • Remarketing.
  • Range measurement (e.g. access statistics, detection of returning visitors).
  • Security.
  • Tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies).
  • provision of contractual services and customer service.
  • Manage and respond to requests.
  • Target group ingesity (determination of target groups relevant for marketing purposes or other content output).

Relevant legal bases

In the following, we provide the legal bases of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), on the basis of which we process the personal data. Please note that in addition to the provisions of the GDPR, the national data protection requirements may apply in your or our country of residence and residence. Should more specific legal bases be relevant in individual cases, we will inform you of them in the data protection declaration.

  • Consent (Art. 6 sec. 1 p. 1 lit. a. GDPR) – The data subject has given his consent to the processing of the personal data concerning him for a specific purpose or several specific purposes.
  • Performance of the contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 sec. 1 p. 1 lit. b. GDPR) – The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, which take place at the request of the data subject.
  • Eligible interests (Art. 6 sec. 1 p. 1 lit. f. GDPR) – The processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the controller or a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, which require the protection of personal data, prevail.

National data protection regulations in Germany: In addition to the data protection regulations of the General Data Protection Regulation , national regulations on data protection apply in Germany. This includes in particular the Act on the Protection against Misuse of Personal Data in Data Processing (Federal Data Protection Act – BDSG). In particular, the BDSG contains special provisions on the right to information, the right to erasure, the right to object, the processing of special categories of personal data, processing for other purposes and transmission, as well as automated decision-making in individual cases, including profiling. It also regulates data processing for the purposes of the employment relationship (Section 26 of the BDSG), in particular with regard to the establishment, implementation or termination of employment relationships as well as the consent of employees. In addition, state data protection laws of the individual federal states can be applied.

Security

We shall take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of protection commensurate with the risk, taking into account the state of the art, the cost of implementation and the nature, the scope of the processing, as well as the different probability of occurrence and the extent of the threat to the rights and freedoms of natural persons.

Measures include, in particular, ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to the data, as well as access to, entry, disclosure, securing availability and separation. In addition, we have established procedures that ensure the exercise of data subjects’ rights, the erasure of data and reactions to the risk of the data. Furthermore, we take into account the protection of personal data already in the development or selection of hardware, software and procedures in accordance with the principle of data protection, through technical design and through data protection-friendly presets.

SSL encryption (https): In order to protect your data transmitted via our online offer, we use SSL encryption. You can detect encrypted connections by the prefix https:// in the address bar of your browser.

Data processing in third countries

If we process data in a third country (i.e., outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA)) or if the processing takes place in the context of the use of third-party services or the disclosure or transfer of data to other persons, entities or companies, this is only in accordance with the legal requirements.

Subject to express consent or contractual or legally required transmission, we process or have the data processed only in third countries with a recognised level of data protection, contractual obligation by so-called standard safeguard clauses of the EU Commission, in the presence of certifications or binding internal data protection regulations (Art. 44 to 49 GDPR, information page of the European Commission: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_de ).

Use of cookies

Cookies are text files that contain data from websites or domains visited and are stored by a browser on the user’s computer. A cookie is primarily used to store the information about a user during or after his visit within an online offer. The stored information may include, for example, the language settings on a website, the login status, a shopping cart or the location where a video was viewed. The term cookies also includes other technologies that perform the same functions as cookies (e.g. when user information is stored on the basis of pseudonymous online identifiers, also known as “user IDs”)

The following types of cookies and functions are distinguished:

  • Temporary cookies (also: session or session cookies): Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user has left an online offer and closed his browser.
  • Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies remain stored even after closing the browser. For example, the login status can be saved or preferred content can be displayed directly when the user visits a website again. Similarly, the interests of users used for range measurement or marketing purposes may be stored in such a cookie.
  • First-party cookies: First-party cookies are set by us.
  • Third-party cookies (also: third-party cookies): Third-party cookies are mainly used by advertisers (so-called third parties) to process user information.
  • Necessary (also: essential or absolutely necessary) cookies: On the one hand, cookies may be strictly necessary for the operation of a website (e.g. to store logins or other user entries or for reasons of security).
  • Statistics, marketing and personalization cookies: In addition, cookies are usually also used in the context of range measurement and when the interests of a user or his behaviour (e.g. viewing certain content, benefits of functions, etc.) are stored on individual websites in a user profile. Such profiles are used to display to users, for example, content that corresponds to their potential interests. This procedure is also referred to as “tracking”, i.e. tracking the potential interests of users. Insofar as we use cookies or “tracking” technologies, we will inform you separately in our privacy policy or in the context of obtaining consent.

Notes on legal bases: The legal basis on which we process your personal data using cookies depends on whether we ask you for your consent. If this is the case and you consent to the use of cookies, the legal basis for the processing of your data is the declared consent. Otherwise, the data processed by cookies will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in the business operation of our online offer and its improvement) or, if the use of cookies is necessary, in order to fulfil our contractual obligations.

Storage time: Unless we provide you with explicit information about the storage period of permanent cookies (e.g. as part of a so-called cookie opt-in), please assume that the storage period can be up to two years.

General notes on revocation and opposition (opt-out): Depending on whether the processing is based on consent or legal permission, you have the option at any time to revoke your consent or to object to the processing of your data by cookie technologies (collectively, “opt-out”). You can first declare your objection by means of the settings of your browser, e.g. by disabling the use of cookies (whereby the functionality of our online offer may also be limited). An objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can also be explained by means of a variety of services, especially in the case of tracking, through the websites https://optout.aboutads.info and https://www.youronlinechoices.com/. In addition, you can receive further notices of objection within the scope of the information on the service providers and cookies used.

Processing of cookie data on the basis of consent: We use a cookie consent management procedure in which the consents of users can be obtained in the use of cookies, or the processes and providers mentioned in the context of the cookie consent management procedure, as well as managed and revoked by the users. In this case, the declaration of consent is stored in order not to have to repeat its query and to be able to prove the consent in accordance with the legal obligation. The storage can be carried out on the server side and/or in a cookie (so-called opt-in cookie, or with the help of comparable technologies) in order to be able to assign the consent to a user or his device. Subject to individual information about the providers of cookie management services, the following instructions apply: The duration of the storage of consent can be up to two years. Here, a pseudonymous user identifier is formed and stored with the time of consent, information on the scope of consent (e.B. which categories of cookies and/or service providers) as well as the browser, system and used terminal device.

  • Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Persons affected: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Legal bases: Consent (Art. 6 sec. 1 p. 1 lit. a. GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 sec. 1 p. 1 lit. f. GDPR).

Execution of tasks in accordance with the Statutes or Rules of Procedure

We process the data of our members, supporters, interested parties, business partners or other persons (collectively ,affected) if we are in a membership or other business relationship with them and perform our duties and are recipients of benefits and benefits. In addition, we process the data of data subjects on the basis of our legitimate interests, e.B. in the case of administrative tasks or public relations.

The data processed here, the nature, scope and purpose and the necessity of their processing are determined by the underlying membership or contractual relationship, which also determines the necessity of any data data (in addition, we point out required data).

We delete data that is no longer necessary for the provision of our statutory and business purposes. This is determined according to the respective tasks and contractual relations. We retain the data for as long as they may be relevant for the execution of business, as well as with regard to any warranty or liability obligations based on our legitimate interest in regulating it. The need for data retention is regularly reviewed; the statutory retention obligations shall apply.

  • Types of data processed: Inventory data (e.B. names, addresses), payment data (e.B. bank details, invoices, payment history), contact details (e..B e-mail, telephone numbers), contract data (e..B. subject matter of the contract, term, customer category).
  • Persons affected: Users (e.B. website visitors, users of online services), members, business and contractual partners.
  • Purposes of processing: Providing contractual services and customer service, contact requests and communication, management and response of enquiries.
  • Legal bases: Performance of contracts and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 sec. 1 p. 1 lit. b. GDPR), Legitimate interests (Art. 6 sec. 1 p. 1 lit. f. GDPR).

Provision of the online offer and web hosting

In order to be able to provide our online offer securely and efficiently, we use the services of one or more web hosting providers, from whose servers (or servers managed by them) the online offer can be accessed. For these purposes, we may use infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, as well as security and technical maintenance.

The data processed in the context of the provision of the hosting offer may include all information concerning the users of our online offer that is incurred in the context of use and communication. This regularly includes the IP address necessary to deliver the contents of online offers to browsers and all entries made within our online offer or from websites.

E-mail ingesice and hosting: The web hosting services we use also include sending, receiving and storing e-mails. For these purposes, the addresses of the recipients as well as senders as well as other information concerning the sending of e-mails (e.g. the participating providers) as well as the contents of the respective e-mails are processed. The aforementioned data may also be processed for the purpose of detecting SPAM. Please note that e-mails are not sent encrypted on the Internet. As a rule, e-mails are encrypted by transport, but (unless an end-to-end encryption method is used) are not encrypted on the servers from which they are sent and received. We therefore cannot accept any responsibility for the transmission of the e-mails between the sender and the receipt on our server.

Collection of access data and log files: We ourselves (or our web hosting provider) collect data for every access to the server (so-called server log files). The server log files may include the address and name of the retrieved websites and files, the date and time of the retrieval, the amount of data transferred, the notification of successful retrieval, the browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page) and, as a rule, IP addresses and the requesting provider.

The server log files can be used for security purposes, e.g. to avoid overloading the servers (especially in the case of abusive attacks, so-called DDoS attacks) and, on the other hand, to ensure the utilization of the servers and their stability.

  • Types of data processed: Content data (e.g. entries in online forms), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Persons affected: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Legal bases: Eligible interests (Art. 6 sec. 1 p. 1 lit. f. GDPR).

Contact

When contacting us (e.g. via contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media), the information of the requesting persons will be processed, insofar as this is necessary to answer the contact requests and any necessary measures requested.

The answer to contact requests in the context of contractual or pre-contractual relationships is to fulfil our contractual obligations or to answer (pre)contractual enquiries and, in addition, on the basis of the legitimate interests in answering the enquiries.

  • Types of data processed: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. entries in online forms), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Persons affected: Communication.
  • Purposes of processing: Contact requests and communication.
  • Legal bases: Performance of contracts and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 sec. 1 p. 1 lit. b. GDPR), Legitimate interests (Art. 6 sec. 1 p. 1 lit. f. GDPR).

Newsletters and electronic notifications

We only send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications (hereinafter “Newsletter”) with the consent of the recipients or a legal permission. If the contents of the newsletter are specifically described in the context of a registration, they are decisive for the consent of the users. For the rest, our newsletters contain information about our services and us.

In order to subscribe to our newsletters, it is always sufficient if you provide your e-mail address. However, we may ask you to provide a name for personal address in the newsletter, or other information if required for the purposes of the newsletter.

Double opt-in procedure: The registration for our newsletter is basically done in a so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that you will receive an e-mail after registration asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that no one can log in with foreign e-mail addresses. The registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes storing the login and confirmation time as well as the IP address. The changes to your data stored by the shipping service provider will also be logged.

Deletion and restriction of processing: We may store the e-mail addresses for up to three years on the basis of our legitimate interests before deleting them in order to be able to prove a previously given consent. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defense of claims. An individual request for cancellation is possible at any time, provided that the former existence of a consent is confirmed at the same time. In the case of obligations to permanently observe contradictions, we reserve the right to store the e-mail address solely for this purpose in a block list (so-called “block list”).

The registration procedure is logged on the basis of our legitimate interests for the purpose of proving its proper conduct. Insofar as we commission a service provider to send e-mails, this is based on our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure shipping system.

Notes on legal bases: The newsletters are sent on the basis of the consent of the recipients or, if consent is not required, on the basis of our legitimate interests in direct marketing, if and to the extent that this is permitted by law, e.g. in the case of existing customer advertising. Insofar as we commission a service provider to send e-mails, this is done on the basis of our legitimate interests. The registration process is recorded on the basis of our legitimate interests to prove that it was conducted in accordance with the law.

Contents: Information about us, our events, promotions and offers.

Analysis and success measurement: The newsletters contain a so-called “web-beacon”, i.e. a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from our server when opening the newsletter from our server or, if we use a shipping service provider, from its server. As part of this retrieval, technical information such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and the time of retrieval, are collected first.

This information is used to improve the technical aspects of our newsletter on the basis of the technical data or the target groups and their reading behaviour on the basis of their polling locations (which can be determined by means of the IP address) or the access times. This analysis also includes determining whether the newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients. However, it is neither our intention nor, if used, that of the shipping service provider to observe individual users. Rather, the evaluations serve us to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content to them or to send different content according to the interests of our users.

The evaluation of the newsletter and the measurement of success are carried out, subject to the express consent of the users, on the basis of our legitimate interests for the purposes of the use of a user-friendly and secure newsletter system, which serves both our business interests and meets the expectations of the users.

A separate revocation of the success measurement is unfortunately not possible, in this case the entire newsletter subscription must be cancelled or must be contradicted.

Sending via SMS: The electronic notifications can also be sent as SMS text messages (or are sent exclusively via SMS, if the shipping authorization, e..B consent, includes only the sending via SMS).

  • Types of data processed: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact details (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).
  • Persons affected: Communication.
  • Purposes of processing: Direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or postal).
  • Legal bases: Consent (Art. 6 sec. 1 p. 1 lit. a. GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 sec. 1 p. 1 lit. f. GDPR).
  • Possibility of opposition (opt-out): You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consents or object to further receipt. You can either find a link to cancel the newsletter at the end of each newsletter or otherwise use one of the above-mentioned contact options, preferably e-mail.

Social media presences

We maintain online presences within social networks and process users’ data in this context in order to communicate with the users active there or to offer information about us.

We would like to point out that users’ data can be processed outside the European Union. This can create risks for users, as this could, for example, make it more difficult to enforce users’ rights.

Furthermore, users’ data within social networks are usually processed for market research and advertising purposes. For example, user profiles can be created based on the user behaviour and the resulting interests of the users. The user profiles can in turn be used to display advertisements inside and outside the networks, for example, which presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the users’ computers, in which the user’s usage behaviour and the interests of the users are stored. Furthermore, data may also be stored in the user profiles independently of the devices used by the users (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

For a detailed description of the respective processing methods and the opt-out, we refer to the data protection declarations and information of the operators of the respective networks.

We would also like to point out that these can be asserted most effectively by the providers in the case of requests for information and the assertion of data subjects’ rights. Only the providers have access to the data of the users and can take direct action and provide information. If you still need help, you can contact us.

Facebook: Together with Facebook Ireland Ltd., we are responsible for the collection (but not further processing) of data of visitors to our Facebook page (so-called “Fanpage”). This information includes information about the types of content that users view or interact with, or the actions they perform (see “Things done and provided by you and others” in the Facebook Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy), as well as information about the devices used by users (e.g. b. IP addresses, operating system, browser type, language settings, cookie data; see “Device Information” in the Facebook Data Policy Statement: https://www.facebook.com/policy). As explained in the Facebook Data Policy under “How do we use this information?”, Facebook also collects and uses information to provide analytics services, known as “page insights,” to site operators to help them learn about how people interact with their pages and related content. We have entered into a special agreement with Facebook (“Information on Page Insights”, https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum), which regulates in particular which security measures Facebook must observe and in which Facebook has agreed to comply with the affected rights (i.e. users can e.B.g. send information or deletion requests directly to Facebook). The rights of users (in particular to information, deletion, opposition and complaint to the competent supervisory authority) are not restricted by the agreements with Facebook. Further information can be found in the “Information on Page Insights” (https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data).

  • Types of data processed: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. entries in online forms), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Persons affected: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Contact requests and communication, tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies), remarketing, range measurement (e.g. access statistics, detection of returning visitors).
  • Legal bases: Eligible interests (Art. 6 sec. 1 p. 1 lit. f. GDPR).

Services and service providers used:

Plugins and embedded functions as well as content

We incorporate functional and content elements from the servers of their respective providers (hereinafter referred to as “Third Parties”) in our online offering. These may include graphics, videos, social media buttons, and posts (hereinafter referred to as “Content”).

The integration always presupposes that the third parties of this content process the IP address of the users, since they could not send the content to their browser without the IP address. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of this content or functions. We make every effort to use only those content whose respective providers use the IP address only for the delivery of the content. Third parties may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as “web beacons”) for statistical or marketing purposes. The “pixel tags” can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information can also be stored in cookies on the user’s device and may include, among other things, technical information about the browser and operating system, websites to be referenced, the time of visit as well as other information on the use of our online offer, as well as to be linked to such information from other sources.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask the users for their consent to the use of the third-party providers, the legal basis for the processing of data is the consent. Otherwise, the data of the users will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economical and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this privacy policy.

Facebook plugins and content: We are jointly responsible with Facebook Ireland Ltd. for the collection or receipt of “event data” collected or obtained as part of a transfer (but not further processing) of “event data” that Facebook collects through the Facebook social plugins (and embedding functions for content) that are executed on our online offer, or receives as part of a transmission for the following purposes: (a) display ingesly tinged content and advertising information that meets the presumed interests of users; b) delivery of commercial and transactional messages (e.B. addressing users via Facebook Messenger); c) Improving the delivery of ads and personalisation of functions and content (e.B. improving the recognition of which content or advertising information is presumed to be in the interests of users). We have entered into a special agreement with Facebook (“Additional for Those Responsible”, https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum), which regulates, in particular, which security measures Facebook must observe.https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/data_security_terms) and in which Facebook has agreed to comply with the affected rights (i.e. users can e.B.g. send information or deletion requests directly to Facebook). Note: If Facebook provides us with metrics, analyses and reports (which are aggregated, i.e. do not receive information about individual users and are anonymous to us), then this processing does not take place within the scope of joint responsibility, but on the basis of a job processing contract (“Data Processing Conditions”, https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/dataprocessing) , the “Data Security Conditions” (https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/data_security_terms) as well as with regard to processing in the USA on the basis of standard contractual clauses (“Facebook-EU data transfer supplement, https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum). The rights of users (in particular to information, deletion, opposition and complaint to the competent supervisory authority) are not restricted by the agreements with Facebook.

Instagram plugins and content: We are jointly responsible, together with Facebook Ireland Ltd., for the collection or receipt of “event data” in connection with the transmission (but not further processing) of “event data” that Facebook collects by means of Instagram functions (e.B. embedding functions for content) that are carried out, executed on our online offer, or receives as part of a transmission for the following purposes: (a) display ingesly tinged content and advertising information that meets the presumed interests of users; b) delivery of commercial and transactional messages (e.B. addressing users via Facebook Messenger); c) Improving the delivery of ads and personalisation of functions and content (e.B. improving the recognition of which content or advertising information is presumed to be in the interests of users). We have entered into a special agreement with Facebook (“Additional for Those Responsible”, https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum), which regulates, in particular, which security measures Facebook must observe.https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/data_security_terms) and in which Facebook has agreed to comply with the affected rights (i.e. users can e.B.g. send information or deletion requests directly to Facebook). Note: If Facebook provides us with metrics, analyses and reports (which are aggregated, i.e. do not receive information about individual users and are anonymous to us), then this processing does not take place within the scope of joint responsibility, but on the basis of a job processing contract (“Data Processing Conditions”, https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/dataprocessing) , the “Data Security Conditions” (https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/data_security_terms) as well as with regard to processing in the USA on the basis of standard contractual clauses (“Facebook-EU data transfer supplement, https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum). The rights of users (in particular to information, deletion, opposition and complaint to the competent supervisory authority) are not restricted by the agreements with Facebook.

  • Types of data processed: Usage data (e..B. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.B. device information, IP addresses), event data (Facebook) (“Event data” are data that can be transmitted by us to Facebook.B via Facebook pixels (via apps or other means) and refer to persons or their actions; Data includes, for example.B information about visits to websites, interactions with content, features, installation of apps, purchases of products, etc.; the event data is processed for the purpose of creating target groups for content and advertising information (Custom Audiences); Event data does not include the actual content (such as comments.B. written), login information and no contact information (i.e. no names, email addresses and phone numbers). Event data is deleted by Facebook after a maximum of two years, the target groups formed from them with the deletion of our Facebook account), contact details (e.B. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.B. entries in online forms), inventory data (e.B. names, addresses).
  • Persons affected: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services), communication partners.
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness, provision of contractual services and customer service, contact requests and communication, direct marketing (e.B. by e-mail or postal), tracking (e.B. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies), interest-based and behavioral marketing, profiling (creating user profiles), security measures, management and response of requests.
  • Legal bases: Eligible interests (Art. 6 sec. 1 p. 1 lit. f. GDPR), consent (Art. 6 abs. 1 p. 1 lit. a. GDPR), performance of the contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 abs. 1 p. 1 lit. (b. GDPR).

Services and service providers used:

  • Facebook plugins and content: Facebook Social Plugins and Content – This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can share content from this online offer within Facebook. The list and appearance of the Facebook social plugins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/; Service provider: Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, parent company: Facebook, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA; Website: https://www.facebook.com; Privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy; Opt-out: Ad settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.
  • Google Fonts: We include the fonts (“Google Fonts”) of the provider Google, whereby the data of the users are used solely for the purpose of displaying the fonts in the user’s browser. The integration is based on our legitimate interests in a technically safe, maintenance-free and efficient use of fonts, their uniform presentation and taking into account possible licensing restrictions for their integration. Service providers: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Website: https://fonts.google.com/; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy.
  • Instagram plugins and content: Instagram Plugins and Content – This may include .B content such as images, videos or texts and buttons that allow users to share content from this online offering within Instagram. Service providers: https://www.instagram.com, Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA; Website: https://www.instagram.com; Privacy Policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy.
  • LinkedIn plugins and content: LinkedIn plugins and content- This may include, for example.B content such as images, videos or texts and buttons that allow users to share content from this online offering within LinkedIn. Service providers: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland; Website: https://www.linkedin.com; Privacy Policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy; Opt-out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.
  • Twitter plugins and content: Twitter plugins and buttons – This may include, for example.B content such as images, videos or texts and buttons that allow users to share content from this online offering within Twitter. Service providers: Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 D02 AX07, Ireland, parent company: Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA; Website: https://twitter.com/de; Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy.
  • YouTube videos: video content; Service providers: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Website: https://www.youtube.com; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Opt-out: Opt-out plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de, settings for displaying advertisements: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Deletion of data

The data processed by us will be deleted in accordance with the legal requirements as soon as their consents permitted for processing are revoked or other permission is omitted (e.g. if the purpose of the processing of this data has ceased or they are not necessary for the purpose).

Unless the data is deleted because it is necessary for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing will be limited to these purposes. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for commercial or tax reasons or whose storage is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person.

Further information on the deletion of personal data can also be made within the framework of the individual data protection notices of this data protection declaration.

Rights of data subjects

As a data subject, you are entitled to various rights under the GDPR, which arise in particular from Articles 15 to 21 GDPR:

  • Right to object: For reasons arising from your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you, which is subject to Article 6(4) of the Year. 1 lit. e or f GDPR to object; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. If the personal data concerning you is processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling in so far as it is related to such direct marketing.
  • Right of withdrawal in case of consent: You have the right to revoke consents given at any time.
  • Right of access: You have the right to request confirmation as to whether the data in question is being processed and for information about this data as well as for further information and copy of the data in accordance with the legal requirements.
  • Right to correction: In accordance with the law, you have the right to request the completion of the data concerning you or the correction of the inaccurate data concerning you.
  • Right to erasure and restriction of processing: In accordance with the statutory requirements, you have the right to request that you delete data concerning you immediately or, alternatively, to request a restriction on the processing of the data in accordance with the statutory requirements.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to receive data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format in accordance with the legal requirements or to request their transmission to another controller.
  • Complaint to supervisory authority: You also have the right, in accordance with the legal requirements, to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, workplace or place of alleged infringement, if you believe that the processing of personal data concerning you is in breach of the GDPR.

Definitions

This section provides an overview of the terms used in this Privacy Policy. Many of the terms are taken from the law and are defined above all in Article 4 GDPR. The legal definitions are binding. The following explanations, on the other hand, are primarily intended for understanding. The terms are sorted alphabetically.

  • Cross-Device Tracking: Cross-device tracking is a form of tracking in which user behaviour al-interest information is collected across devices in so-called profiles by assocising an online identifier to users. This allows user information to be analyzed for marketing purposes, regardless of browsers or devices used (e.g. mobile phones or desktop computers). For most providers, the online ID is not associated with clear data, such as names, postal addresses, or e-mail addresses.
  • Interest-based and behavioral marketing: Interest- and/or behavioral marketing is referred to when potential interests of users in advertisements and other content are predetermined as precisely as possible. This is done on the basis of information about their previous behaviour (e.g. visiting certain websites and staying on them, buying behaviour or interaction with other users), which are stored in a so-called profile. Cookies are usually used for these purposes.
  • Personal data: “Personal Data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘the data subject’); Identifiable is a natural person who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by association with an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. cookie) or one or more specific characteristics that are an expression of the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
  • Profiling: ‘Profiling’ means any type of automated processing of personal data that consists in the use of such personal data to analyse certain personal aspects relating to a natural person (depending on the type of profiling, this includes information relating to age, gender, location data and movement data, interaction with websites and their content, purchasing behaviour, social interactions with other people). , or to predict them (e.g. interests in specific content or products, click-through behavior on a website or where you are). Cookies and web beacons are often used for profiling purposes.
  • Range measurement: The range measurement (also referred to as web analytics) is used to evaluate the visitor flows of an online offer and may include the behaviour or interests of visitors in certain information, such as the content of websites. With the help of the range analysis, website owners can, for example, recognize the time at which visitors visit their website and what content they are interested in. This allows them, for example, to better adapt the contents of the website to the needs of their visitors. For the purposes of range analysis, pseudonymous cookies and web beacons are often used to recognize returning visitors and thus obtain more accurate analyses of the use of an online offer.
  • Remarketing: “Remarketing” or “retargeting” is referred to when, for example, for advertising purposes, it is noted which products a user has been interested in on a website in order to remind the user of these products on other websites, e.g. in advertisements.
  • Location data: Location data arises when a mobile device (or other device with the technical requirements of a location determination) connects to a radio cell, a WLAN or similar technical intermediaries and functions of location determination. Location data is used to indicate which geographically identifiable position of the earth the respective device is located. Location data, for example, can be used to represent map functions or other location-dependent information.
  • Tracking: “Tracking” is called when the behaviour of users can be tracked across multiple online offers. As a rule, with regard to the online offers used, behavioural and interest information is stored in cookies or on servers of the providers of the tracking technologies (so-called profiling). This information can then be used, for example, to display advertisements to users that are likely to correspond to their interests.
  • Responsible: ‘Responsible person’ means the natural or legal person, authority, body or other body which decides, alone or jointly with others, on the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.
  • Processing: “Processing” means any operation or series of operations carried out with or without the help of automated procedures in connection with personal data. The term goes far and covers virtually every use of data, be it the collection, the evaluating, the saving, the transmission or the deletion.
  • Target group formation: Target groups (or “Custom Audiences”) are defined when target groups are designated for advertising purposes, e.g. displayof advertisements. For example, based on a user’s interest in certain products or topics on the Internet, it can be concluded that that user is interested in advertisements for similar products or the online shop in which he viewed the products. “Lookalike Audiences” (or similar audiences) are referred to when the content deemed appropriate is displayed to users whose profiles or interests are presumed to correspond to the users to whom the profiles were created. Cookies and web beacons are usually used for the purposes of creating Custom Audiences and Lookalike Audiences.

Created with free Datenschutz-Generator.de by Dr. Thomas Schwenke